2012 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

2012 BoomFest Festival Schedule – [PDF]

2012 Festival Program – [PDF] 7MB

FILMS

Full List of Films

FRIDAY
FEBRUARY 24, 2012
 
TIMEDISHMAN ART MUSEUMROTHWELL
5:00 - 6:00PMStudent FilmsStringendo(104 min)
6:00 - 7:00PMDoc Block
7:00 - 8:00PMNarrative Shorts"Out of the Block" Shorts
8:00 - 10:00PMSearching for Sonny(94 min)Lost and Found (70 min)
10:00 - 11:00PMJacob (2 hours)Angels Like Us
11:00 - 12:00AM

SATURDAY
FEBRUARY 25, 2012
 
TIMEDISHMAN ART MUSEUMGEOLOGY BUILDING
09:00 - 11:00AMInternational ShowcaseJacob (2 hours)
11:00 - 12:00PM"Out of the Box" BlockStudent Films
12:00 - 01:00Angels Like UsDoc Block
01:00 - 03:00Stringendo(104 min)Searching For Sonny(94 min)
03:00 - 04:00Believe You Me (94 min)Narrative Shorts
04:00 - 05:00International Showcase
05:00 - 06:00Awards Ceremony / Video Race
06:00 - 08:00Rainbows End(93 min)In My Head(90 min)
08:00 - 10:00Austin High(97 min)Nitzinger

FILM SHORT BLOCKS

NARRATIVE SHORTS
RUN-TIME
Invisible Men Invade Earth3 Min
The Tale of Norman the Caterpillar4 Min
Point of View15 Min
Beef Barley Brothers10 Min
Fatakra19 Min
TOTAL RUN-TIME51 Min

THE DOC BLOCK
RUN-TIME
"254"5 Min
Beaumont Stinks5 Min
My Toxic Reality5 Min
Lester Kannon8 Min
Trace of Light27 Min
TOTAL RUN-TIME50 Min

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE
RUN-TIME
Imagine4 Min
Just the Three of Us29 Min
Ambitious21 Min
Tracks21 Min
"Our Father" Teve Musu28 Min
Total Run-Time1:43 Min

"OUT OF THE BOX" BLOCK
RUN-TIME
Cubby Hole Fun Time1 Min
The 1964 Dream5 Min
Disamix13 Min
The Kid Next Door11 Min
Chant Silencieux6 Min
Next8 Min
Ballad of Mary Alurie9 Min
My Dear Love5 Min
TOTAL RUN-TIME45 Min

STUDENT FILMS
RUN-TIME
Rose9 min
Assumption5 min
Call Back8 min
Landlord Episode 1&220 min
Technophiliac8 min
TOTAL RUN-TIME50 min

MUSIC LINEUP

Full List of Bands

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2012
TEQUILA ROK
08:00 - 09:00PMWe Are Wombat
09:00 - 10:00Bang Bangz
10:00 - 11:00The Manichean
11:00 - 12:00AMPurple
12:00 - 01:00Ringo Deathstarr

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 25, 2012
THE GIG
TEN LOUNGE
08:00 - 09:00PMThe Statement
09:00 - 10:00Mad Maude and the Hatters
10:00 - 11:00Dear YouFestival Wrap Up Party with UltraSuede
11:00 - 12:00AMBurgundy StrutFestival Wrap Up Party with UltraSuede
12:00 - 01:00We Were WolvesFestival Wrap Up Party with
UltraSuede

FILM PANEL DISCUSSIONS

Full List of Panels

All panels will be moderated by Alfred Cervantes, Deputy Director of the Houston Film Commission and a native Houstonian.

 
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2012
DISHMAN ART MUSEUM
TIMEPANEL TITLEPANELISTS
10:00AM - 12:00PMShooting for Fun and Profit - Photography equipment and techniques for indie filmmakers.Mike Willey
12:00 - 02:00Acting While Eating - Advice on how to find work as an actor outside of Hollywood. Also, where to find actors.Chuck Houston (“Believe You Me“)

Jeremy Norton (“Jacob“, “In My Head“)

Joe Grisaffi Actor/Casting Agent (runs “Southwest Casting“)

Matt Beckham (““Searching For Sonny“).
02:00 - 04:00From Concept to Creation - Learn how to get your movie made from those who have done it. Larry Wade Carrell – Writer/director of “Jacob

Mike Wilson – actor/writer of “Austin High

Andrew Disney – writer/director of “Searching For Sonny

Scott Honea – writer/director of “Believe You Me
04:00 - 06:00Social Media: The Indy Musician & Filmmaker's Game ChangerGiovanni Galluci
(Social media guru from Dallas, Texas)